Popular Posts

Showing posts with label philippine film festival. Show all posts
Showing posts with label philippine film festival. Show all posts

Wednesday, August 7, 2019

CINEMALAYA Announces 2019 Jury Members, NETPAC Jurors



WHO will take home the coveted awards in this year's edition of Cinemalaya?

These tough decisions lie at the hands of those who constitute the jury of this year’s Cinemalaya Independent Film Festival, slated on August 2 to 11, 2019, at the CCP venues and August 7 to 13, at selected Ayala Malls and Vista Malls.

Leading the jury who will be judging the main competition entries is Dr. Andreas Ungerböck.  Born in 1960 in Thomasberg, Austria, Dr. Ungerböck has a degree in theatre, film and journalism studies at the University of Vienna, with doctorate thesis on the films of Rainer Werner Fassbinder.

In 1997, he directed a short documentary about Hong Kong cinema before the handover, which was aired on German-French Arte Channel.  He has curated several retrospectives of Asian Cinema including Hong Kong in Motion (1990, 1991, 1995), Taipei Stories (1996), Korean Cinema (1998), Cinema Asia (2003), China Now (2004), Asia 3D (2013).  From 1994 to 2002, he was the catalogue editor for the Viennale Film Festival.

A freelance journalist since 1987, he was connected to selected publications such as 2006 Spike Lee (Co-editor), 2009 Ang Lee (Co-editor), 2012 Real America (Co-editor), Josef Hader, Filme und mehr (2017).  Currently, he is the co-publisher of ray, Austria’s second largest film magazine which deals with mainstream cinema and strongly focuses on arthouse movies, TV series, DVD and blu-ray releases, film books and soundtracks.  It is a part of Austria’s film culture and thus deals extensively with Austrian film politics, subsidy system and festival landscape.

Joining him on the jury panel is Korean director PARK Kiyong.  After graduating from the Korean Academy of Film Arts (KAFA) in 1987, director Park has worked on various film projects as producer and director.  Films he produced include “To the Starry Island,” directed by PARK Kwang-su in 1993, which was the first Korean co-production with Channel Four TV, a European company; and “Cinema on the Road,” directed by JANG Sun-woo in 1995, the Korean episode for BFI's The Century of Cinema series.  In 2000, he also produced “JANG Sun-woo Variations,” a documentary about a controversial Korean director JANG Sun-Woo by a prominent British film critic Tony Rayns.

His films as a writer and director are: “Motel Cactus (1997)” and “Camels (2001),” which have won numerous awards including the New Currents Award at the Busan International Film Festival and the Grand Award at the Fribourg International Film Festival. His other films include: “Tears of Mokpo” (2019); “Noli Timere” (an official film of the 2018 Winter Paralympic Games); “Old Love” (2017), among others.

Another member of the jury is Filipino director Keith Sicat.  He is the man behind notable cinematic works such as “Rigodon,” “Woman of the Ruins,” and “Himala Ngayon,” a documentary on the making of the Nora Aunor classic film directed by National Artist for Cinema Ishmael Bernal.  His latest directorial work is “Alimuom,” a sci-fi film which won 3rd Best Picture at the ToFarm Film Festival and garnered two FAMAS Nominations.

Working professionally as a documentary TV editor and producer in New York City early in his career, director Sicat branched out to feature length documentaries and narrative feature films.  Working in animation, he was the story consult for the first computer generated animated feature film “RPG: Metanoia” and headed the development team for the first Tagalog language Japanese anime co-production “Barangay 143” with TV Asahi.

Filipino director Dwein Baltazar joins the board.  Stylist-turned-filmmaker Baltazar began her career in 2008, styling for independent films.  In 2012, she made her directorial debut in “Mamay Umeng,” which was produced through a film grant from Cinema One Originals and took home the Best Picture at the 14th Jeonju International Film Festival.  She also directed two of the most celebrated films in 2018 - “Gusto Kita with All My Hypothalamus,” and “Oda Sa Wala,” both have won awards here and abroad.  This year, Baltazar made waves in the digital platform with her 7-episode mini-series “Past, Present, Perfect.”  Baltazar is currently writing her fourth film, to be produced by Black Sheep.

Completing the jury is Filipino director Mes de Guzman.  His film “Sa Kanto ng Ulap at Lupa (Of Skies and Earth)” won the Best Picture and Best Director at the Cinemanila 2011, while his film “Diablo” bagged the Best Picture, Best Director, and Best Asian Film (NETPAC Award) at the Cinemalaya 2012.  His latest Cinemalaya entry was “Ang Pamilyang Hindi Lumuluha,” starring actress Sharon Cuneta, in 2017.

His other films included: “Nora Aunor’s Ang Kwento ni Mabuti,” “Sitio,” and “The Road to Kalimugtong,” bagged the Altadis New Director’s Prize at the 2006 San Sebastian International Film Festival (Spain), two Best Picture awards from the Golden Screen Awards and the Festival De Cine De Los Pueblos Del Sur in Venezuela, South America. His short film “Batang Trapo” won the L’Etoile (Golden Star) Grand Prize for Short Film at the Festival International Du Film de Marrakech in Morocco, as well as Best Short Film at the Gawad Urian Awards, 1st Prize and Best Short Film for Children at the Gawad CCP for Film and Video and the Ishmael Bernal Award for Young Cinema, Cinemanila International Film Festival.

Film advocate Indu Shrikent, filmmakers Kan Lume and Jerrold Tarog will be the NETPAC Jury members.

Ms. Shrikent will be the chairperson of the NETPAC jury.  Born in 1948 in New Delhi, India, she started her film journey in 1993 when she joined Cinemaya, The Asian Film Quarterly, a journal devoted to Asian cinema, where she became the deputy editor.  For over two decades Indu has written articles on films, filmmakers and film festivals.

A founding members of the NETPAC Indian chapter, Indu Shrikent promoted Asian cinema extensively in India by organizing film appreciation courses, screenplay workshops, and holding film weeks, culminating with the launch of the Cinefan Festival on Asian Cinema in New Delhi in 1999.  She was co-director of the Cinefan Film Festival since its inception in 1999 and contributed to the steady growth of the festival in both the number of films as well as audience.  In 2012 she became the Festival Director of Osian’s-Cinefan Film Festival of Asian and Arab Cinema.

Indu started the Hello Cinema film club in 2013 to promote meaningful cinema.  She was invited as director programmes for organizing the 19th International Film Festival of Kerala (IFFK) in 2014.  Presently, Indu is working in Osianama Film Archive and Research Center.  Her area of research is Asian Cinema.

Kan Lumé is a multi-award winning filmmaker who received his degree in film and television from Bond University in Australia, with a double major in Film.  Besides being one of the most prolific filmmakers in Singapore, he has taught film in prestigious film schools such as NYU Tisch Asia, School of Audio Engineering, Singapore Polytechnic, Ngee Ann Polytechnic and Makassar SEA Screen Academy.  He is an associate artist at Substation Home of the Arts, and has received commissions for his work from the Embassy of Germany in Singapore, The National Gallery of Singapore and the Asian Film Archive.

His debut feature film "The Art of Flirting" won Best ASEAN Feature at Malaysian Video Awards 2005.  His second film "Solos" bagged the Best Newcomer Award at Torino GLBT Film Festival.  His third film "Dreams from the Third World" received the MovieMax Award at Cinema Digital Seoul 2008.  "Liberta" picked up Special Mention at Cinema Digital Seoul 2012 and the NETPAC Award at Tripoli Film Festival 2013.  "The Naked DJ" earned Kan his second NETPAC award for Best Asian Film at Jogja-NETPAC Asian Film Festival 2014.  His latest film "If This Is My Story" received Best Actor at Jogja-NETPAC Asian Film Festival 2018.

Director Jerrold Tarog, meanwhile, was the man behind the box office hit “Heneral Luna” and its sequel “Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral.”  His films for Cinemalaya include “Mangatyanan” (2009), the short film “Faculty” (2010), and “Sana Dati” (2013).  He is currently working on the superhero film “Darna,” produced by Star Cinema.

Monday, August 14, 2017

More Respect for Cinemalaya 2017 with "RESPETO" Win


Pinoy Hiphop film,  RESPETO, wins top honors with seven awards during the 13th Cinemalaya Philippine Independent Film Festival Awards Night on August 13, 2017 at the Cultural Center of the Philippines’ Main Theater.   The film won Best Film, Best Supporting Actor, Best Sound, Best Editing, the 2017 NETPAC (Network for the Promotion of Asia Pacific Cinema) Award and the Audience Choice Award.

"The movie was about martial law but I am sure no one will watch it if I said so," comments Alberto Monteras II, Director of Respeto.  

Respeto is an exploration of the Pinoy hiphop underground world where a young aspiring rapper and a Martial Law poet cross paths. The film was cited “for its infectious, propulsive energy, its highly convincing cast of characters and very effective ensemble acting, its breathtaking, nearly epic sweep of the underside of Manila, its expert application of the resources of cinema to depict a teenager’s drive to rise above poverty and violence, its cogent melding of contemporary rap and traditional oral literature, and its sheer humanity and coruscating poetry.”


The NETPAC jury praised the film “for tackling the complex issue of human rights violation across two generations, musically connected by the vibrant and socially-conscious use of language.”

Best supporting actor Dido de La Paz was lauded “for his powerful portrayal of an old man haunted by the demons of his past and compelled to adjust to the present.”

Corinne De San Jose garnered the Best Sound award “for the impressive evocation of the din and blare of the underside of Manila, and the effective conjuring of the roar and tumult of the hip-hop underworld” while the Best Editing Award went to Lawrence Ang.

Respeto's Ike Avellana and Baconaua's TM Malones shared the Best Cinematography award for their "powerful application of light and shadow and effective rendering of shots and images."

Respeto bested 8 other films in the Full Length Feature category.  As Best Film winner, Respeto garnered Php350,000 cash award and the Cinemalaya Balanghai trophy.

Joseph Israel Laban’s film Baconaua,  garnered two major prizes---the Special Jury Prize and Best Direction award.

Baconaua, based on an actual story of how one morning after a particularly strong squall, a sleepy fishing village woke up to the astonishing sight of the sea that had turned red, was acclaimed for director Joseph Laban’s “effective summoning of the resources of cinema to depict a sleepy fishing village reeling from the auguries of superstition while confronting the ugly specter of crime and violence.” 

Angeli Bayani won Best Actress for her role in Bagahe by Zig Dulay while Noel Comia Jr.  and Yayo Aguila landed the Best Actor and Best Supporting Actress awards respectively for their work in Kiko Boksingero by Thop Nazareno.

Bayani was hailed for her role as an OFW suspected of dumping a newborn child in the trash bin of an airplane toilet; Comia for his heartrending performance of a boy grieving for his mother while trying to win the love of his estranged father; and Aguila for her endearing portrayal of the nanny who tries to soothe her ward’s loneliness.

Bagahe also won the Best Screenplay award for Zig Dulay while Kiko Boksingero bagged Best Musical Score for Pepe Manikan.  Nabubulok won Best Production Design for Marxie Maolen Fadul.

In the short feature category, the Best Film award went to Hilom by P.R. Patindol while Fatima Marie Torres and the Invasion of Space Shuttle Pinas 25 by Carlo Francisco Manatad won the Special Jury Prize.  Aliens Ata by Karl Glenn Barit scooped up the 2017 NETPAC Award; Best Direction went to E Del Mundo for her Manong ng Pa-Aling and Duwi Monteagudo won Best Screenplay for Bawod.  The Audience Choice Award was given to Marvin Cabangunay and Jaynus Olaivar’s Nakauwi Na.  Best Short Film winner Hilom won Php150,000 cash award and the Cinemalaya Balanghai trophy.

In this year’s Cinemalaya, nine films competed in the Full Length Feature category.  These were:  Ang Guro Kong Di Marunong Magbasa (My Teacher Who Doesn’t Know How To Read) by Perry Escaño; Ang Pamilyang Hindi Lumuluha (The Family That Doesn’t Weep) by Mes de Guzman; Baconaua by Joseph Israel Laban; Bagahe(The Baggage) by Zig Dulay; Nabubulok (The Decaying) by Sonny Calvento; Kiko Boksingero by Thop Nazareno;Requited by Nerissa Picadizo; Respeto by Alberto Monteras II; and, Sa Gabing Nanahimik ang mga Kuliglig(Clouds of Plague) by Iar Lionel Benjamin Arondaing.

For the first time in Cinemalaya history, there were 12 short films, instead of the usual 10, that competed. These were:  Aliens Ata (Maybe Aliens) by Karl Glenn Barit; Bawod (Bent) by TM Malones; Fatima Marie Torres and the Invasion of Space Shuttle Pinas 25 by Carlo Francisco Manatad; Hilom (Still) by P.R. Patindol; Islabodan (Free Men) by Juan Carlo Tarobal; Juana and the Sacred Shores by Antonne Santiago; Lola Loleng (Grandma Loleng) by Jean Cheryl Tagyamon; Manong ng Pa-Aling (Man of Pa-Aling) by E del Mundo; Maria by JP Habac Jr.;Nakauwi Na by Marvin Cabangunay and Jaynus Olaivar; Nakaw by Arvin Belarmino and Noel Escondo; and Sorry For The Inconvenience by Carl Adrian Chavez.

Members of the Main Competition Jury were Padmashri Dr. Girish Kasaravalli, Freddie Wong, Sheron Dayoc, Lee Briones-Meily and Joselito “Lito” B. Zulueta. 

In the NETPAC Jury were Ismail Basbeth, Tsengel Davaasambuu and Ricardo Lee.

Now on its 13th year, Cinemalaya has supported and promoted the production of 136 full feature independent films and 116 short films. Many of these films have won awards in local and international competitions and festivals. Through the annual festival, Cinemalaya has showcased over 1,000 works by independent filmmakers including full feature films, shorts, documentaries, Filipino film classics, and art films. Cinemalaya this year was held at the CCP and Ayala Theaters in Greenbelt 3 and Glorietta, Makati, Fairview Terraces, TriNoma, and UP Town Center, Quezon City, and Marquee Mall in Angeles City, Pampanga.

Cinemalaya is a project of the Cinemalaya Foundation, the Cultural Center of the Philippines in partnership with Ayala Malls Cinemas.  Established in 2005, Cinemalaya is an all-digital film festival and competition that aims to discover, encourage and honor cinematic works of Filipino filmmakers.

Saturday, August 15, 2015

The 27th CCP Independent Film and Video Winners Announced

Press Update:
THE Cultural Center of the Philippines named the winners of the 27th Gawad CCP Para Sa Alternatibong Pelikula At Video (Gawad Alternatibo) in awarding ceremonies on August 11 at the CCP.

This year’s competition was held on August 8, 9 and 11 as part of the 11th Cinemalaya Independent Film Festival and Competition ongoing until August 15 at the CCP and Greenbelt 3.

This year’s awardees are:

ANIMATION
·1st Prize - No winner
·2nd Prize - HALIMAW by Jaypril R. Bataller (Ateneo de Naga University)
·3rd Prize - TACÁY by Ryan Cuatrona (Ateneo de Naga University)
·Honorable Mention - SUNGIT By Reynald T. Balmes (Ateneo de Naga University) and CONTRAVINI (To Stand Against) by Izaac Niccol L.V. Chiong (Ateneo de Zamboanga University)

The jury for the animation category was comprised of Bryan Quesada (Award-winning Filmmaker and Animator), Eleanor C. Ramos (Award-winning Filmmaker/Freelance Graphic Designer), David R. Corpuz (Award-winning Filmmaker/Film & Communication Professor).

EXPERIMENTAL
·1st Prize - CINÉMATIQUE by Kyle Nieva (UP Film Institute – UP Diliman)
·2nd Prize - MEMORIAL OF AN INQUIRY by Jan Patrick Pineda (University of the Philippines – Diliman)
·3rd Prize - FIB by James Robin Mayo (Independent – JMYO Productions)
·Honorable Mention - GRAVITY by Glenmark C. Doromal (Independent) and AMBAHAN 246 by Hiyas Baldemor Bagabaldo (Mapua Institute of Technology)

The jury for the experimental category was comprised of Bryan Quesada, Eleanor C. Ramos and David R. Corpuz.

DOCUMENTARY
·1st Prize - GLORIA by Jethro Jamon (University of the Philippines – Diliman)   
·2nd Prize - SUKAT by Jae-Re Louise S. Liwanag (Colegio de San Juan de Letran / Plan Z Production)
·3rd Prize - YANBU by Aleia Garcia (Mapua Institute of Technology)
·Honorable Mention - BOBO: A YOUNG MAN’S LIFE by The Creative Playground (Jose Dennis C. Teodosio, Joamar-John D. Canosa & Myo Min Htwe) (Independent – Filipino Filmmaker in Myanmar); SA NGALAN NG KAUNLARAN (In the Name of Development) by Cristina Cordero, Chinina Perez, Armida Reyes & Alex Tan (St. Scholastica’s College, Manila) and LILA by Chrissy Cruz Ustaris (UP Film Institute)

The jury for the documentary category was comprised of Eva Mari G. Salvador (Associate Artistic Director, CCP Arts Education Department), Rodrigo "Jiggy" D. Manicad, Jr. (TV News Producer/Reporter) and Anna Isabelle Matutina Estein (Filmmaker/TV Producer/Editor)

SHORT FEATURE
·1st Prize - ANG MAANGAS, ANG MARIKIT, AT ANG MAKATA by Jose Ibarra E. Guballa (UP Film Institute – UP Diliman)  
·2nd Prize - No winner
·3rd Prize - UMUUGA ANG NGIPIN NI CLARISSA by Jose Ibarra E. Guballa (UP Film Institute – UP Diliman)
·Honorable Mention - ANG KAPITBAHAY KO SA 2014 by Anya Zulueta (Independent – Go Motion Productions)   
·Best Regional Entry - SUSUKDUL KING BANUA (HIGH AS THE SKY) by Cheska Salangsang (Independent – Pixel Legends Media)
·Best Entry For/On/By Children - ANG KAPITBAHAY KO SA 2014 by Anya Zulueta (Independent – Go Motion Productions)

The jury for the short feature category was comprised: Luisito Lagdameo Ignacio, Sigrid Andrea Bernardo and Eduardo W. Roy, Jr.


The Gawad Alternatibo is considered the longest-running independent film competition of its kind in the ASEAN/Asian region. Since 1987, Gawad Alternatibo annually cites the best efforts of Pinoy filmmakers in four categories – Animation, Experimental, Documentary and Short Feature.  Winners each receive a cash prize, as well as certificate.  Aside from the main awards, special citations are given out to the best work from the regions, as well as works on/for/by children.  Many of today’s outstanding filmmakers and media practitioners are alumni of Gawad Alternatibo.

Wednesday, May 22, 2013

Cinelalaya 2013 Finalists Announced for Short Film Category



 Press Release:
The Cinemalaya Foundation has announced the finalists for the Short Film Category for the 2013 Cinemalaya Competition.

The ten finalists in the Short Film Category are: Bakaw by Ron Segismundo, Katapusang Labok by Aiess Athina E. Alonso, Missing by Zig Madamba Dulay, Onang by Jann Eric S. Tiglao, Para kay Ama by Relyn A. Tan, Pukpok by Joaquin Adrian M. Pantaleon, Sa Wakas by Ma. Veronica Santiago, Taya by Philip Adrian Bontayam, The Houseband’s Wife by Paulo P. O’Hara, and Tutob by Kissza Mari V. Campano.

Bakaw is a day in the life of a child who steals at the Navotas fishport.

Katapusang Labok depicts the struggles of fishermen who must deal with environmental abuse and the effects of coral harvesting on their livelihood.

Missing tackles the subject of forced disappearances.

Onang is the classic tale of a young probinsyana who seeks her fortune in the big city.

Para kay Ama is about a young Chinese-Filipino girl who discovers she has a half-brother when she meets him on the last day of her father’s wake.

Pukpok is one adolescent’s transition to manhood as he hurdles a case characterized by excessive blood, superstition and a man with failing eyesight.

Sa Wakas is a reflection on the bond of a father and daughter tested by cultural, political and religious hypocrisy.

Taya is about a 12-year-old boy who learns to play the game of life with a new set of friends. The film highlights how traditional Filipino games reflect the realities and disparities of our society.

The Houseband's Wife is an essay about a typical OFW family, with the OFW wife as breadwinner and the husband left in the Philippines to care for the children.  Technology and the internet bridges the physical distance but shatters domestic harmony when the wife, on a Skype video call, sees a bra, not hers, hanging in the marital closet.

Tutob begins when recent bombings in the region put authorities on alert. A mysterious, strange-looking native Maranao man dressed up in Muslim attire shows up.  He is tasked to fetch a package from his boss' contact.  From a rural area in the mountains, he rides his motorcycle to the city to get the package.  On his way back, he is stopped at an army checkpoint.  Speaking Maranao, he says he doesn’t know what’s in the package, but the Visayan-speaking soldiers don’t understand him and insist on opening it.

The short feature category finalists were selected by the Cinemalaya Selection Committee comprised of Emilio Abello, VI, Lawrence Fajardo, Nic Deocampo, Mike Sandejas and Teddy Co.

The Cinemalaya Independent Film Festival and Competition seeks to discover, encourage, and honor the cinematic works of Filipino filmmakers that boldly articulate and freely interpret the Filipino experience with fresh insight and artistic integrity. The works are narrative features that articulate Filipino identity and culture in digital format. The competition is held in three categories, the New Breed Full Length Feature, Short Feature and the Directors Showcase.

Cinemalaya 2013 will be held on July 26 - August 4 at the Cultural Center of the Philippines and Ayala Cinemas at TriNoma, Greenbelt 3, and Alabang Town Center.  It is a project of the of the Cinemalaya Foundation, Inc., in partnership with the Cultural Center of the Philippines (CCP), the Film Development Council of the Philippines (FDCP) and Econolink Investments, Inc. (EEI).

Cinemalaya also features the Short Feature competition category as well as film exhibitions, seminars, conference, the Cinemalaya Film Congress, and other film-related events.  For more information, please visit www.culturalcenter.gov.ph and the CCP facebook page.

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...